Answers for all your queries related to US Immigration. To set up a consultation with our attorneys, Click here!


O1 Visa For Persons With Extra Ordinary Ability

Child Visa:

Recognizing parenthood as a basic right, the Government of USA allows you to admit your children to the USA under Children visa of various categories. The categorizations depend totally upon the child‚??s origin. Irrespective of parents‚?? current visa status, they can bring their children to USA with the help ofchild visa.In case you have adopted any child, then also there is provision of child visa program offered by USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services).

Undoubtedly, the visa processing takes long time, demanding high attention. But worry no more. Here at TNLS (Translational Legal Services), we lucubrate to make your processing smooth enough offering an effortless visa filing for your kids. Our experienced US immigration attorneys assist you step by step to file a petition and pursue it to its logical end. Visit us and avail our zero effort visa services and enjoy the immigration benefits.

Child Visa Categorization:

As per the US visa applicability, various child immigration categorizationcome into picture as follows:

  • Visa for applicant under 14)
  • H4 family members (children under 21 years age of H1B visa holders) )
  • Adopted a childfrom an immediate relative (Immediate relative petition process) )
    • Adopted foreign children - IR-3 and IR-4 (non-Convention country)
    • Adopted child from a convention country (Under Hague adoption)
    ul>
  • K4 visa (Children of K3 Spouse visa Holders)
  • K2 Visa (Children of K1 fianc√©(e) visa Holders)

1. Visa for applicant under 14:

The law associated with child visa says that, there is no need to attend any sort of non-immigration visa interview. The parents or any adult likely to accompany the child to US must carry the passport of the child at the time of their visa interview.

Required Documents:

  • Applicants‚?? old and recent passports
  • Completed DS-160 confirmation page
  • Payment receipt of the recent visa application
  • Photocopy of each parents‚?? passport (if parents have passports)
  • Photocopy of each parents‚?? visa (if parents have visa)

In case the parents‚?? passport/visa info is not available, then you must furnish the document containing the purpose of the trip along with the photocopy of visa of the adult accompanying your trip

2 Colored photos ( 51mm√?51mm)with 80% face size

2. H4 Visa:

Unwed children of under the age of 21 years of an H1b visa holder can apply for a children visa under H4 visa as a family member of the H1b worker.

Required documents:

  • Applicants‚?? old and recent passport
  • Applicant colored photograph of 2 inches√?2 inch size
  • Photocopy of completed DS-160 form with CEAC bar code
  • Payment receipt of the recent visa application
  • Original and one photocopy of interview appointment letter
  • Completed form I-129
  • Photocopy of visa and passport of the H1b holder
  • Proof of relationship between applicant and H1b visa holder and purpose of travel
  • Birth certificate of applicant in original
  • Complete medical examination report

3. Adopted a child from an immediate relative (Immediate relative petition process):

If a US citizen or a permanent resident of USA wants to adopt a child from an immediate relative then the visa petition eligibility is quite different to the other processes.

Eligibility of child:

  • The adopted child must be under 16 years age at the time of adoption
  • In case you are adopting the natural sibling of your adopted child, then the child must be under 18 years age
  • Before filing Form I-130 petition, the adopted child must haveresided with you for at least 2 years
  • A. Adopted foreign children (Non-Hague Visa):

    In case you are a US citizen and have adopted a foreign child, then your child must have a visa approval and qualify the eligibility (must be an Orphan) under INA- Immigration and Nationality Act before stepping into the US. Again, as per the adoption process, the visa petition is of two type- IR-3 (full & final adoption process completed in abroad) and IR-4 (full & final adoption process to be completed in US).

    Required Documents:

    • Completed Form I-600A and I-600
    • Original Birth certificate of the child
    • Secondary proof of identity (if birth certificate is unavailable)
    • Proof to certify that child is an Orphan or has a single parent that is incapable to offer proper care and ready to release the child for permanent adoption
    • Proof of adoption
    • B. Adopted child from a convention country (Under Hague adoption):

      There is a long list of countries considered as convention countries and in case you are adopting a child form any of these countries and want to take him/ her along with you to USA, then the visa processing comes under Hague inter-country Adoption Convention called Hague process.

      Eligibility of Adopters:

      Being an adopter, you must fulfill the following requirements:

      • You must be a U.S. citizen
      • You must be currently residing in the USA
      • If you are wed, then the Form I-800A demands your spouse‚??s signature
      • If you are single, then you must be of 25 years old or above at the time of Form I-800 filing

      Eligibility of child:

      • The child must be under 16 years age at the time of Form I-800 filing
      • And the child must belong to a Hague convention Country

      Required Documents:

      • Completed Form I-800A and I-800
      • Original Birth certificate of the child
      • Secondary proof of identity (if birth certificate is unavailable)
      • Proof to certify that child is an Orphan or has a single parent that is incapable to offer proper care and ready to release the child for permanent adoption
      • Proof of adoption

        4. K4 Visa:

        In case you are a K3 visa holder and want to take your child to join you in USA, then you must file a K4 visa petition for your child.

        Child eligibility to qualify K4 Visa:

        • Your child must be under 21 years age
        • Your child must be unwed
        • Your child needs US immigration

        Required Documents:

        • 2photocopies of completed DS-156 Form
        • 2 passport-sized color photographs with white background of K-4 visa applicant
        • Police certificates of K-4 visa applicant
        • Birth certificates of K-4 visa applicant
        • Medical examination report from
        • Original valid passports of K-4 visa applicant

        5. K2 Visa:

        If you are K1 fiancé(e)visa holder, then in order to take your child(under 21 years old) you must file a K2 Visa.

        Required Documents:

        • Completed Form DS-160
        • Original Valid passport
        • Police certificates
        • Medical examination reports
        • 2 passport-sized color photographs with white background
«« back
Login to Emaximm
"I wanted to let you know that you and your team are doing a terrific job. With the Immigration dates becoming current, I am sure there is a lot of work. Amidst all ... . " »»

Krishna
Emaxim - US Immigration Software