Answers for all your queries related to US Immigration. To set up a consultation with our attorneys, Click here!

O1 Visa For Persons With Extra Ordinary Ability

Fiance Visa

The stipulated process for obtaining Fiance visa to US is long and harrowing. It calls for clarity on laws and provisions governing this type of visa. Many people find the Fiance visa process intimidating and instead attempt to enter the U.S. on a tourist visa. With the global economic downturn, itâ??s becoming difficult to get the US tourist visa these days. Based on the economic conditions in various countries around the world, the amount of people looking to work in the US is also increasing rapidly. With TNLS as your US immigration and naturalization consultant, you can be rest assured of your fiancĂ© joining you in US with least bother.

As a leading law firm, Trans National Legal Service Pvt. Ltd, embellished with expert Immigration attorneys, helps you through the entire visa application process. Our experienced advisors also offer professional legal assistance across diverse visa types such as K 2, K 3 and other categories. We dealt with various applicants, understood unique characteristics of each situation and solved hundreds of unexpected issues. Our attorneys are well versed in all the relevant laws and they keep abreast with whatever changes occur in the Fiance visa process. Our services ensure a fast and swift union of you and your fiancé in US.

Process of Fiance Visa:

A petition has to be signed by the US Citizen and filed with the form 1-129 F along with the correct evidence and supporting documentation on his/her behalf.

  • Your fiancĂ© can receive a Visa from a US embassy or consulate office in his/her home country after the filed petition is approved by them.
  • The approved Fiance visa petition has been forwarded to the National Visa centre, which begin the preparation for the consular interview.
  • The case is forwarded to the consulate for a scheduled interview appointment.
  • The applicant should attend the interview with a well prepared and updated file and new evidence submitted.
  • Upon approval, the Fiance visa holder has 6 months time to enter the US and once in the US, has 90 days to marry US Citizen fiancĂ©.
  • After being married, your foreign national fiancĂ© should begin to adjust status for residency in the US.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • The petitioner must be an US citizen.
  • Petitioner as well as his Fiance must be intending to marry within next 90 days.
  • Both the petitioner and Fiance should be completely free to marry, being free from all past conjugal obligations, if any.
  • The two have met in person once within the last 2 years.
  • Petitioner must meet the minimum income requirements
  • Petitioners must not be a Green card holder or permanent resident.

Eligibility for Fiance Children:

If your Fiance has any unmarried children below the age of 21, K 2 non immigrant visa is available for them. Ensure to register the names of your Fiance children in the 1-129 F petition form. After the Fiance gets married to the US citizen, the children have a chance to apply for their green cards.

Permission to work:

If your fiancé intends to work in the US after receiving the fiancé Visa, he/she has to wait until after you are married and apply for permanent residency. They can also apply for a work permit and even get such a permit simultaneously with the fiancé Visa. However, if your fiancé does not intend to remain in the country, he must leave the country at the end of the 90-day period as stipulated by the fiancé Visa.

Required Documents for Fiance Visa:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth certificate
  • Divorce or death certificate of any previous spouse
  • Police certificate from all places the applicant has lived since age 16
  • Medical examination report
  • Evidence of financial support
  • Two non-immigrant visa photos
  • Evidence of a fiancĂ© relationship
«« back
Login to Emaximm
"I wanted to let you know that you and your team are doing a terrific job. With the Immigration dates becoming current, I am sure there is a lot of work. Amidst all ... . " »»

Emaxim - US Immigration Software