Answers for all your queries related to US Immigration. To set up a consultation with our attorneys, Click here!


O1 Visa For Persons With Extra Ordinary Ability

Spouse Visa:

Letting you celebrate your union with your partner, the Federal Government of USA offers spouse visa that allows taking your foreign spouse along with you to live in USA. Spouse visa means to let you and your partner stay together irrespective of your current visa status. Whether you are US citizen or a permanent resident of USA or even an H1b visa holder, you can avail the spouse visa for your wife/husband under specific visa category.

We at Translational Legal Service assist you to get the spouse visa with ease and guide you in each and every step till the completion of all feeds submission and visa processing. With experienced US immigration attorneys, we are equipped with skilled and specialized strategists good at providing holistic legal and administrative back up services. Visit us to avail an effortless visa petition processing and rejoice in the loving company of your spouse in USA.

Spouse Visa Category:

As per government regulations, spouse visa can be categorized into 3 different segments based on the criteria of sponsorship. It means if you are a US citizen or a lawful permanent resident of USA, you can apply for a spouse visa for your partner under K3, CR1 and IR1 visa category. On the other hand, if you are an H1b visa holder, you can file a spouse visa application under H4 visa category.

K3 Visa- its eligibility and requirements:

K3 non-immigrant visa is for the foreign national spouse of an US citizen letting his/her fiancé/fiancée enter and live in the USA. However, once the K3 visa gets approved, you have to file an AOS (Adjust of Status) in order to have the permanent residence status.

Eligibility:

  • K3 visa applicants‚?? spouse must be a US citizen
  • The proposed marriage must be lawful devoid of intention to avail the immigration benefits
  • In case of polyandry, the first spouse has the eligibility to file K3

Required Documents:

  • Completed Form DS-160
  • Valid passport
  • Civil documents- birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce or death certificate of any ex-spouse and police certificates
  • Medical examination
  • Proof of financial support (Form I-134)
  • Two 2√?2 sized photographs
  • Proof of relationship with your US citizen spouse

CR1/IR1 Visa-its eligibility and requirements:

CR1 (conditional Resident 1) visa is an immigrant spouse visa for the foreign spouse of a US citizen that lets the foreign spouse enter, live and work in USA. Though CR1 visa approval takes a longer timewaster process of scrutiny is in-depth and laborious, it is one up over K3 visa as it allows the applicant to stay in the USA as a conditional permanent resident of the USA. A CR1 recipient is a legal permanent resident of US immediately after his/her arrival in US. Furthermore, the CR1 beneficiary doesn‚??t require changing his/her status upon entering US. And CR1 visa is valid for a period of 2 years.

R1 (immediate relative 1) visa is similar to CR1 regarding conditions of eligibility, requirement and processing, the only difference is its validity of 10 years.

Eligibility:

  • Visa sponsored must be a US citizen
  • Your marriage must be lawful devoid of intention to avail the immigration benefits
  • An immigration petition must be filed with USCIS on behalf of the foreign spouse.

Required Documents:

  • Completed Form I-130
  • Medical examination
  • Valid Passport
  • Civil documents- birth certificate, marriage certificate, divorce or death certificate of any ex-spouse and police certificates
  • Medical examination
  • Proof of financial support (Form I-134)
  • Two 2√?2 sized photographs
  • Proof of relationship with your US citizen spouse
  • Form DS-230 (Part I and Part II)
  • Two immigrant visa photos
  • Proof of relationship with your US citizen spouse

H4 Visa-its requirement:

H4 visa is a dependent visa issued to the lawful spouse of the H1b visa holder to let the spouse enter, live and study in the USA for the same duration applicable for the H1b holder. US law of immigration allows both the H1B applicant and his/her spouse to apply for the visa petition together at a time.

Required Documents:

  • Completed Form DS-160
  • Valid passport
  • One photograph: 2 √?2 inches photographs
  • Original marriage certificate
  • Entire wedding photo album
  • Copy of marriage invitation (of both the families)
  • Copy of your entire H1B passport
  • Copy of H1B holder's approved petition I-797, Form I-129 and LCA
  • H1B visa holder's employment verification letter
  • Pay stubs from current employer and income tax return of H1b visa holder (if the H1b visa holder is already working in the USA)
«« back
Login to Emaximm
"I wanted to let you know that you and your team are doing a terrific job. With the Immigration dates becoming current, I am sure there is a lot of work. Amidst all ... . " »»

Krishna
Emaxim - US Immigration Software