Answers for all your queries related to US Immigration. To set up a consultation with our attorneys, Click here!

E-2 Treaty Investors

A foreign person is allowed to enter the U.S. if they are a National of a foreign country that has a treaty of commerce with the U.S. In order to qualify for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa, the foreign person must:

  • Enter the U.S. solely to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the person has actually, irrevocably, and substantially invested;
  • Be a citizen of a country with a treaty of commerce with the U.S. ; and
  • Work for an investing company where a majority ownership or control is held by nationals of the Treaty Nation.

To determine if you are a foreign person from a Treaty Nation, and if you are qualified for an E-2 Treaty Investor Visa as a person who is a substantial investor, please contact our office for a consultation.

«« back
Login to Emaximm
"I wanted to let you know that you and your team are doing a terrific job. With the Immigration dates becoming current, I am sure there is a lot of work. Amidst all ... . " »»

Emaxim - US Immigration Software